Accident Summary Nr: 170065999 - Employees are injured in a natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170065999 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11557216608/05/199327320The Quick Printer

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 arrived for work, turned on the lights, and suffered injuries when natural gas that had leaked into the facility ignited and caused the facility to explode. The gas leak appears to have been the result of additional pressure being placed on a plastic underground gas line by the Southwest Gas Company. There is no indication that the employer influenced the event in any way.

Keywords: NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115572166 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators
2 115572166 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators
3 115572166 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators
4 115572166 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous printing machine operators