Accident Summary Nr: 170065981 - Employee killed when his head is crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170065981 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11563406504/23/199530890Tucker Housewares Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a production technician, placed his head next to a hydraulic manifold block in a machine while the machine was in operation. As the platen returned, its oil pan struck his head and forced it into the manifold block, causing massive head injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115634065 Fatality Concussion Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators