Accident Summary Nr: 170065924 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170065924 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696641508/31/199579960B&B Amusements, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a 1,200 lb counterweight. The weight broke loose, falling on top of the employee and killing him.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126966415 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified