Accident Summary Nr: 170065908 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170065908 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11564002104/18/199517310Rds Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Four electricians and their supervisor had just finished installing a switchgear inside an electrical cabinet in an electrical distribution room at a shopping mall. One of the electricians (employee #1) had just connected the three phase conductors and tightened the neutral conductor when an electrical fault occurred. Employee #1 received burns to the top of his hands. He was treated at a hospital and was released the same day. The supervisor and two other electricians were treated for smoke inhalation at a hospital and were also released the same day.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115640021 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 115640021 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians
3 115640021 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians' apprentices
4 115640021 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Electricians