Accident Summary Nr: 170065809 - Employees burned in contact cement explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115570855 | 06/03/1993 | 2541 | 0 | Fine Woods Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on May 27, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to transfer contact cement from one container to another. After removing the lid from the cement container, the employees noticed some shelf settling of the product. They used an electric drill (non-intrinsically safe) to mix the flammable liquid and an explosion occurred, causing thermal burns to both employees' arms and faces. Employee #1 was hospitalized with 2nd-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115570855 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Nailing and tacking machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115570855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Nailing and tacking machine operators |