Accident Summary Nr: 170065734 - Employee injured when chemicals splash on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115566697 | 02/01/1993 | 3324 | 0 | Dolphin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to neutralize a drum containing approximately 40 gallons of dilute hydrofluoric acid (less than 20 percent hydrofluoric acid) by adding dry sodium hydroxide to the drum. The employee mixed in the sodium hydroxide with a wooden pole and noted no indication of a reaction. Employee #1 bent down to pick up a sump pump to place into the drum and, as he began to stand up, the liquid in the drum spewed out, breaking the wooden pallet that the drum was sitting on. The liquid splashed into the employee's eyes, face, and chest. The supervisor took the employee to the emergency shower and drenched him until the emergency fire department technicians arrived and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns to his eyes. He was wearing rubber boots, a rubber apron, rubber gloves, and safety glasses at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115566697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |