Accident Summary Nr: 170065718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170065718 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11556587109/04/199249110Arizona Public Service Company

Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS AND A FOREMAN WERE WORKING IN THE VICINITY OF A LOW HANGING 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FOREMAN WAS USING A FIBERGLASS LIVE-LINE TOOL TO ATTACH A TRUCK GROUND TO THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. AS HE PULLED ON THE NEUTRAL, THE PHASE CONDUCTOR SAGGED DOWNWARD AND CONTACTED THE STINGER ON THE CRANE THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS, WHO HAD BEEN WORKING WITH THE FOREMAN AS HE WAS ATTACHING THE TRUCK GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115565871 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers