Accident Summary Nr: 170065676 - Employee later dies of burns from acetone fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115562290 | 10/27/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Shasta Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 27, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to fiberglass the interior surface of a swimming pool that measured 30 ft long and 16 ft wide with a depth of 4 ft at the shallow end and 9 ft at the deep end. Overnight, a water faucet adjacent to the pool had leaked water into the pool. Employee #1 was removing the standing water in the bowl of the deep end. Initially, he used a sponge and bucket to remove the water. Later, he used about 2 gal of acetone to help accelerate evaporation of the remaining water. He then used a non-explosion-proof shop vacuum to vacuum the remaining water-acetone mixture. Switching on the vacuum created a spark that ignited the acetone vapor in the bowl of the pool. The resulting explosion and fire caused second- and third-degree burns on 70 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized until November 12, 1992, when he died of complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115562290 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |