Accident Summary Nr: 170065650 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115654659 | 05/21/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Salt River Project |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE WORKING IN A MANHOLE TO UPGRADE AND REPAIR SOME UNDERGROUND POWER LINES. THE WORKING FOREMAN ON THE CREW CUT INTO AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT CONDUCTOR. THE RESULTING FAULT BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115654659 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 115654659 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |