Accident Summary Nr: 170065601 - Employee dies when crushed by 3,000 lb air cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108187618 | 02/22/1991 | 5084 | 0 | Pioneer Equipment Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Clark forklift to load an empty 3,000 lb air receiver cylinder onto a flatbed truck when the cylinder rolled off the forks. Employee #1 attempted to put a wooden block under the cylinder, but the cylinder rolled onto him. He was crushed against a Ford van parked inches away from the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was transported to Maricopa Medical Center, where he died as a result of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108187618 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |