Accident Summary Nr: 170065585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HANDTOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170065585 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10818735212/04/199033690Presto Casting Company

Abstract: An electrician was using a pair of channel lock pliers to replace fuses in a service panelboard. He contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. He was electrocuted. (The ensuing electric arc also burned his upper body.)

Keywords: E GI II, FUSE, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108187352 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians