Accident Summary Nr: 170065577 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108160474 | 03/21/1991 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Mesa Electric Utility |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole, repairing an overhead power line. The employee reached overhead, contacted a 2900-volt power line, and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108160474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |