Accident Summary Nr: 170065536 - Employee killed when crushed under fallen water tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108176876 | 09/19/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Pulice Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the brake on the right rear axle of a Caterpillar 621B water pull. He was welding in the wheel cup between the tank and the tire, which had been removed, when the elevated right rear axle collapsed. The tank pinned Employee #1 to the ground. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108176876 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |