Accident Summary Nr: 170065510 - Employee killed in fall when ladder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108176439 | 05/16/1990 | 1542 | 0 | D.L. Norton General Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting the metal roof of an old building. To descend, he was using a wooden job-made ladder that was not tied off or otherwise secured. When he put his foot on the top rung, and the ladder became displaced; Employee #1 and the ladder fell onto the scaffold platform and then to the ground. He suffered internal injuries and was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working as a laborer for approximately five months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108176439 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |