Accident Summary Nr: 170065460 - Employee crushed and killed by falling particle boards
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108174988 | 04/02/1990 | 5091 | 0 | Pool Water Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, who was the acting supervisor, were stacking sheets of particle board in a vertical position against the end frame of a pallet rack, Employee #1 and the coworker were holding up the wood sheets when the load became unbalanced and began to fall. Employee #1 was unable to escape and was struck by the falling sheets of particle board. He suffered fatal injuries to his aorta and lungs. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been a driver and warehouse worker for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108174988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |