Accident Summary Nr: 170065452 - Employee injured in 13 ft fall with roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108174954 | 03/02/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Widmaier Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m., Employee #1 was setting roof beams on 45 degree concrete walls. He stepped onto a truss when the truss hanger detached from the angle iron ledger and Employee #1 and the truss fell 13 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured right wrist and lacerations on the right side of his forehead. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working as a carpenter for three months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108174954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |