Accident Summary Nr: 170065403 - Employee dies of collapsed artery at job site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108124280 | 06/12/1991 | 7312 | 0 | Adcraft Industries |
Abstract: On June 11, 1991, Employee #1 reported to work and was assigned to hang a sign at an address in Phoenix, AZ. He was attempting to hang the letter "n" in the word "general" when he started to feel ill and climbed down the ladder. He walked approximately 10 ft to the east and then collapsed. Employee #1 died of aortic valve stenosis (a collapsed artery).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108124280 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |