Accident Summary Nr: 170065379 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108180514 | 10/30/1990 | 2041 | 0 | Bay State Milling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1, the elevator superintendent, was walking to the lab at the west end of the building. He was walking through a door when he accidentally stepped into an approximately 3 ft wide by 8 ft long floor opening. Employee #1 fell 14 ft onto concrete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108180514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |