Accident Summary Nr: 170065304 - Two employees injured when caught under toppling beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108168303 | 02/17/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Reliance Rebuild Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing between two of three 5 ft 1/2 in. high by about 32 ft long I-beams, laying out a pattern approximately 3 to 4 ft from the south end of the center beam. The counterbalance of a crane struck one of the beams and all three toppled in a domino effect. Employees #1 and #2 were caught underneath the beams and injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108168303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 108168303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineers |