Accident Summary Nr: 170065247 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108175589 | 02/15/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Huntcor Inc (Concrete Division) |
| 108175605 | 02/22/1990 | 1751 | 0 | San Antonio Forming (U.S.) Inc |
| 108175597 | 02/15/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Aero Automatic Sprinkler Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a path for a cart loaded with sprinkler pipes, and moved a piece of plywood that he apparently thought was scrap. The plywood was actually an unmarked floor hole cover held in place by 16-penny nails driven through the plywood around the concrete inside the perimeter of the opening. Employee #1 fell through the opening, struck his head on the 13th floor, then landed on the 12th floor. He sustained serious head and shoulder injuries. The unmarked cover was surrounded by debris and easily moved by picking it up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108175589 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108175605 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108175597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |