Accident Summary Nr: 170065247 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170065247 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10817558902/15/199015420Huntcor Inc (Concrete Division)
10817560502/22/199017510San Antonio Forming (U.S.) Inc
10817559702/15/199017110Aero Automatic Sprinkler Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a path for a cart loaded with sprinkler pipes, and moved a piece of plywood that he apparently thought was scrap. The plywood was actually an unmarked floor hole cover held in place by 16-penny nails driven through the plywood around the concrete inside the perimeter of the opening. Employee #1 fell through the opening, struck his head on the 13th floor, then landed on the 12th floor. He sustained serious head and shoulder injuries. The unmarked cover was surrounded by debris and easily moved by picking it up.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, SHOULDER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108175589 Occupation Not Listed
2 108175605 Occupation Not Listed
3 108175597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters