Accident Summary Nr: 170065221 - Employee's finger caught in coating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170065221 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10817546401/24/199030690Flex Foam, Western Bonded Products Dba

Abstract: On December 20, 1989, Employee #1, of Flex Foam, was working on a plastic film coating machine. His fingers were caught in the pinch point of the outgoing roll and the machine frame. Employee #1 did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108175464 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Rolling machine operators