Accident Summary Nr: 170065155 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126965078 | 11/27/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Air System Components, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had set up dies and run two parts through the unit. He was running the third part when the punch jammed. Employee #1 reached into the pinch point area and attempted to clear the jammed unit. He lost his balance and stepped on the guarded foot treadle. It was not locked out and cycled the press, smashing his right index finger. He required surgery to remove the distal tip of the first finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126965078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |