Accident Summary Nr: 170065155 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170065155 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696507811/27/199534460Air System Components, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had set up dies and run two parts through the unit. He was running the third part when the punch jammed. Employee #1 reached into the pinch point area and attempted to clear the jammed unit. He lost his balance and stepped on the guarded foot treadle. It was not locked out and cycled the press, smashing his right index finger. He required surgery to remove the distal tip of the first finger on his right hand.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, LOST BALANCE, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126965078 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators