Accident Summary Nr: 170065122 - Employee killed when crushed by rotating washer cycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126964444 | 08/07/1995 | 7213 | 0 | Marriott Management Services Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 1995, Employee #1 was loading material into the north compartment an Ellis washer. He was standing on a stool so he could reach into the loading compartment. As he was pushing materials into the washer cylinder, the washer started rotating, crushing his upper body and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126964444 | Fatality | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |