Accident Summary Nr: 170065122 - Employee killed when crushed by rotating washer cycle

Accident Summary Nr: 170065122 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696444408/07/199572130Marriott Management Services Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 1995, Employee #1 was loading material into the north compartment an Ellis washer. He was standing on a stool so he could reach into the loading compartment. As he was pushing materials into the washer cylinder, the washer started rotating, crushing his upper body and killing him.

Keywords: LOADING, ROTATING PARTS, CRUSHED, WASHING MACHINE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126964444 Fatality Other Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators