Accident Summary Nr: 170065106 - Employee killed in fall from moving garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170065106 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11561944704/19/199549530Browning-Ferris Industries, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 17, 1995, Employee #1 was standing on the right rear riding step of a residential rear loader garbage truck that was traveling on a dirt road. The truck went over a dip in the road, and Employee #1 lost his balance and hand grip on the riding handle. He fell, and the back of his head struck the road. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115619447 Fatality Concussion Garbage collectors