Accident Summary Nr: 170065056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170065056 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11561399408/23/199426530Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: An employee was adjusting a photo-electric cell on a conveyor. He apparently contacted an exposed, energized part of an electric circuit and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115613994 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.