Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170065015 - Employee Killed When Struck By Belly Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170065015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11560840808/04/199416290Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on August 4, 1994, Employee #1 was supervising belly dump truck drivers hauling soil cement to build up the wash embankment of a bridge. The truck drivers were automatically unloading the belly dumps. Employee #1 signaled to a truck driver that he was going to operate a manual lever gate control to unload a belly dump. To control the feed, he positioned himself between the lever control of a trailer and the side embankment. As the truck moved forward and he pulled the lever, he slipped and fell forward into the path of the moving back wheels of the belly dump. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: embankment, work rules, slip, construction, dump truck, struck by, run over, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115608408 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators