Accident Summary Nr: 170065007 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115608598 | 08/04/1994 | 1711 | 0 | American Conditioned Air, Inc. |
Abstract: A heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanic was reconnecting circuits that he had rerouted to make room for a ventilation duct. The circuits had not been deenergized and locked out before he started this work. The employee, who had not received training in lockout procedures, was electrocuted when he contacted an exposed 277-volt conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115608598 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |