Accident Summary Nr: 170064992 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115608903 | 07/11/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Universal Lathe Stucco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tubular welded frame scaffold (3 ft wide, 14 ft 2 in. high, and 10 ft long) that was not tied to the structure. While he was at the top of the work platform, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 14 ft. He sustained lacerations on the head, a bruised right shoulder, and a fractured C-7 cervical vertebra. He was hospitalized for 2 days, then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115608903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |