Accident Summary Nr: 170064992 - Employee injured in 14 ft fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170064992 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11560890307/11/199417420Universal Lathe Stucco

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tubular welded frame scaffold (3 ft wide, 14 ft 2 in. high, and 10 ft long) that was not tied to the structure. While he was at the top of the work platform, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 14 ft. He sustained lacerations on the head, a bruised right shoulder, and a fractured C-7 cervical vertebra. He was hospitalized for 2 days, then released.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115608903 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers