Accident Summary Nr: 170064984 - Employee caught and killed by rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115588147 | 02/15/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Diversified Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as the panel operator for a steel remediation unit. During the course of work, Employee #1, without anyone's knowledge and for unknown reasons, went to the cyclone unit, crawled under the trailer, and into an area where there was a rotating shaft and coupling. His clothing became entangled in the rotating shaft and he was wrapped around it and killed. The equipment was guarded by its location. The employee had no reason for being in the area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115588147 | Fatality | Other | Mining machine operators |