Accident Summary Nr: 170064968 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170064968 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11560884606/20/199439310United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the dies on a mechanical power press. During the final set up, Employee #1 reached into the die area to remove a part without locking out the press. When he activated the foot treadle, the ram descended and amputated the index finger on his left hand at the second joint. He was taken to a hospital where the joint was cleaned and surgically cut back a little to remove damaged tissue.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115608846 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators