Accident Summary Nr: 170064943 - Employee's finger partially amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170064943 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11560883806/01/199439310United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc.

Abstract: While running parts, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation and stepped onto the foot treadle at the same time. Her finger was caught and partially amputated. She was allegedly wearing restraints or pull backs, but there were no witnesses.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115608838 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators