Accident Summary Nr: 170064943 - Employee's finger partially amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115608838 | 06/01/1994 | 3931 | 0 | United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: While running parts, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation and stepped onto the foot treadle at the same time. Her finger was caught and partially amputated. She was allegedly wearing restraints or pull backs, but there were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115608838 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |