Accident Summary Nr: 170064893 - Employee injured in fall through roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115613424 | 01/06/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Universal Roofers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in removing old built-up roofing material. While he stood on one panel and pulled out a second one, the first panel cracked and Employee #1 fell 17 feet to a concrete floor. One week prior to this event, other panels had broken and employees had come close to falling through.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115613424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |