Accident Summary Nr: 170064885 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC POWER WASHER

Accident Summary Nr: 170064885 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11558798211/29/199307220R.P.T. Farms

Abstract: An employee was using a Delco 120-volt pressure washer to wash farm equipment. The electric cords supplying power to the washer had damaged insulation and did not contain equipment grounding conductors. The employee, who had on cloth gloves, was standing in water from the washing process. He was last seen alive at 8:30 (the original form did not indicate whether this was AM or PM). He was found dead 3 hours later. The autopsy ruled that he had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, E AG, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115587982 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers