Accident Summary Nr: 170064877 - Employee is injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115576183 | 10/26/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Pima Pipeline |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation that ranged from 4 1/2 to 6 feet in depth, hand clearing a service to complete a connection. Employee #1 was working adjacent to a 6-foot vertical wall with previously backfilled soil when a portion of the wall collapsed, burying Employee #1 to his waist. He was removed, transported to the hospital, treated for soft tissue trauma, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115576183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |