Accident Summary Nr: 170064844 - Employee is crushed to death by rolling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115613515 | 01/31/1994 | 3271 | 0 | Superlite Block |
Abstract: On January 28, 1994, Employee #1 was off loading pallets of masonry block with a forklift. He parked the lift perpendicular to the flatbed trailer (on a slight incline), set the brakes, left the load engaging means elevated, and dismounted the lift. He walked between the lift and the flatbed with his back to the lift. The brake on the forklift was worn out, allowing the lift to roll forward, striking the employee and pinning him against the edge of the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was found, removed, and transported to a local hospital, where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115613515 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |