Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170064828 - Employee Drowns In Canal After Losing Control Of Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170064828 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11559849203/01/199316290Wellton-Mohawk Irrigation And Drainage District

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on February 28, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a 1977 White 12 yard, 10 wheel dump truck. He was traveling westbound hauling rocks to shore the canal bank, which was breaking through. The employee lost control of his vehicle, veered to the left, and overturned into the canal, which was approximately 10 ft deep. The truck was submerged in the water and Employee #1 was trapped inside the cab. He drowned. The autopsy report indicated that a heart attack may have caused the employee to lose control of his vehicle.

Keywords: heart, canal, heart attack, construction, dump truck, drown, lost control, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115598492 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy