Accident Summary Nr: 170064810 - Employee killed, another injured when embankment collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115588212 | 03/12/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Chuck Westenburg, Inc., Concrete Contractor |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were placing a bulkhead in preparation for a concrete pour. They were working close to a 16 ft vertical earth bank when a 40 to 42 ft section of the bank collapsed, burying and killing Employee #1 and partially burying Employee #2, who was able to dig himself free and get help.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115588212 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 115588212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |