Accident Summary Nr: 170064687 - Employee injured when struck by 2,300 lb railroad bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108118795 | 03/08/1991 | 1611 | 0 | The Ashton Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on March 8, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a backhoe and rigging to load a 2,300 lb iron railroad bar onto a forklift. A problem developed and Employee #1 had walked over to the forklift to check the bar load and rigging when the iron bar dislodged and slid off the forklift. It struck Employee #1 twice, pinning his right leg to the ground. A foreman contacted the Tucson Fire and Police Departments. After initial treatment on site, Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Tucson Medical Center. He underwent two surgeries to repair his right hip and his right leg; he was discharged from the hospital on March 14, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108118795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |