Accident Summary Nr: 170064638 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 170064638 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10818593501/10/199148410Post Newsweek Cable Co

Abstract: A communications worker was working from the bucket of an uninsulated aerial lift. He was below a 2000-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. A coworker threw a 4.9-meter length of lashing wire to the employee in the aerial lift. The lashing wire contacted the overhead line and energized the aerial lift. The employee in the bucket was holding the other end of the lashing wire when it contacted the power line. He was electrocuted. His coworker received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108185935 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers
2 108185935 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers