Accident Summary Nr: 170064620 - Employee killed in fall when bulldozer falls through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108118357 | 12/24/1990 | 1521 | 0 | J.D.'S Sand & Gravel, Inc. Dba Mariposa Constructi |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was moving dirt with a bulldozer to cover an underground home. He was operating the bulldozer atop the structure when the roof collapsed and the bulldozer to fell into the building. Employee #1 was buried under 3 ft of dirt for approximately 10 minutes. He died at 12:25 p.m. on December 13, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108118357 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |