Accident Summary Nr: 170064604 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115596975 | 09/16/1991 | 3444 | 0 | Arizona Air Devices, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the dies on a pneumatic press brake with his left hand under the dies. When he stepped on the unguarded foot treadle and brake, the machine cycled and amputated three of his fingers. The press was not locked out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115596975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |