Accident Summary Nr: 170064604 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170064604 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11559697509/16/199134440Arizona Air Devices, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the dies on a pneumatic press brake with his left hand under the dies. When he stepped on the unguarded foot treadle and brake, the machine cycled and amputated three of his fingers. The press was not locked out.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115596975 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators