Accident Summary Nr: 170064562 - Employee killed when forklift overturns on him

Accident Summary Nr: 170064562 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10819287311/05/199047310Central States Truck Brokerage Phoenix Inc

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on November 5, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was using a Clark model GPX25 industrial truck to move a bale of cotton back to the stack area. The forklift ran over a 55 gallon drum filled with water and overturned. Employee #1 was crushed under the overhead bars and was killed. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, DRUM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, RUN OVER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108192873 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators