Accident Summary Nr: 170064554 - Employee dies when head crushed between hydraulic arms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108190760 | 08/28/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Avitia Demolition & Excavation |
Abstract: On August 27, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a Case 1450 track loader. He placed himself between the lower hydraulic arm and the bucket support arm, in an effort to reach the starter. He wanted to jump the loader because it would not start. When he did so, the lift control lever had been left in the Up position and the bucket rose automatically. It pinched the employee's head in between the two arms. As the bucket is elevated the gap decreases. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108190760 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |