Accident Summary Nr: 170064539 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TOOD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108181637 | 06/13/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Southwest Door Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a portable belt sander to sand a display panel. The ungrounded circuit conductor in the sander's power supply cord was attached to the equipment grounding terminal screw in the plug. This ground fault energized the metal case of the tool. The sander was connected to a receptacle outlet through an extension cord set that was also damaged. The extension cord was plugged into a wall outlet that did not provide a connection to an equipment grounding conductor. Holding onto the sander, the employee grabbed the cord connector on the extension cord and, because of the metal cap, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108181637 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |