Accident Summary Nr: 170064521 - Employee dies of chemical burns from anhydrous ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 170064521 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10818102504/19/199001310Bartlett & Bartlett Farms Partnership

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 16, 1990, Employee #1, of Bartlett & Bartlett Farms Partnership, was transferring anhydrous ammonia, a fertilizer, when he accidentally sprayed himself. He suffered chemical burns and died.

Keywords: PPE, AGRICULTURE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108181025 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Farm workers