Accident Summary Nr: 170064463 - Employee injured when struck by steel casing in shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108179797 | 03/27/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Intra American Foundation & Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the bottom of a 46 ft deep shaft when the steel retainer sleeve he was under separated at the first joint, fell 10 feet, and struck him on the right leg. Employee #1 had been sent into the shaft without a safety harness and without any method for monitoring oxygen levels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108179797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |