Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170064455 - 16-Year-Old Employee Struck And Killed By Landfill Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170064455 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10816133202/21/199017510Valley Carpentry Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:36 p.m. on February 20, 1990, Employee #1, age 16, was at the City of Tucson's Los Reales landfill dumping trash from a dump truck. The operator of a D9N track-type tractor did not see Employee #1, who had his back toward the tractor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: construction, landfill, dump truck, struck by, tractor, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108161332 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.