Accident Summary Nr: 170064422 - Employee falls 21 feet and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108175324 | 12/15/1989 | 1791 | 0 | J.M. Steel Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 15, 1989, Employee #1, vice president of J.M. Steel Erecting, and his employees were laying metal decking on the steel structure of a building expansion. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance while attempting to pull extra working lead (from a welder) to a work area. He fell approximately 21 ft and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108175324 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |