Accident Summary Nr: 170064414 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108174640 | 01/30/1990 | 2393 | 0 | Fabric Filters A Joy Technologies Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m., Employee #1 was attempting to remove fabric that had become jammed between two machine rollers on the fabric accumulator. He turned off the electrical controls to the machine and tried to dislodge the fabric from the top, the rear, and the front of the rollers. He then turned on the Reverse/Forward switch to reverse the direction of the rollers. He continued pulling on the fabric underneath the machine when the bottom roller suddenly gave and his hand became caught between the two rollers. His fingers were smashed and bruised. Employee #1 had been employed as a cutter and fabric fitter for approximately 18 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108174640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |