Accident Summary Nr: 170064406 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108165564 | 12/07/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Arizona Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1, a building fabricator, was setting clips to make preparations for laying a section of roof panels. He had been installing metal siding and metal roof panels for approximately 8 days. Employee #1 accidentally stepped beyond the metal roof panels that had already been installed, and fell approximately 33 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered multiple fractures to both arms, and to his wrists, hips, ribs, and nose, as well as a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108165564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |